Facebook LinkedIn Email Pinterest Twitter Instagram YouTube Icon Navigation Search Icon Main Search Icon Video Play Icon Plus Icon Minus Icon Check Icon Print Icon Note Icon Heart Icon Filled Heart Icon Single Arrow Icon Double Arrow Icon Hamburger Icon TV Icon Close Icon Sorted Hamburger/Search Icon
Ingredient

Black Cod

Save to Recipe Box
Print
Add Private Note
Saved Add to List

    Add to List

Print
Add Recipe Note

A.K.A

sablefish

What is it?

Black cod is one of the richest-tasting fish on the market. It is buttery and luxurious and nearly impossible to overcook.

Unlike the similarly textured Chilean sea bass, black cod is harvested from well-managed Alaskan fisheries, which impose strict catch limits to protect the species from depletion. So black cod populations are not threatened. It’s different, though, for other types of cod, like Atlantic cod, whose worldwide populations have collapsed one by one, with only the northeastern United States population remaining, and Pacific cod, whose fisheries are sustainable but small.

A cook’s dream, black cod is incredibly versatile, lending itself to steaming and braising as well as roasting. It’s delicious in light, delicate preparations, but can also stand up to spicy, aggressive marinades.

How to choose:

When buying skin-on fillets, look for intact skin and make sure the scales were properly removed. Most fish skin is edible and delicious, especially when cooked until crisp.

When shopping for fish, freshness is key. Try to buy fish on the day you plan to cook it, and seek out the freshest fish your market has to offer. Don’t be shy about asking to examine the fish closely. Here’s what to look for:

  • Eyes clear, not gray, cloudy, or sunken
  • Flesh firm to the touch and moist (not mushy or slimy)
  • Gills vibrant and bright red
  • Aroma clean and briny, like the sea (not fishy)

How to store:

Rinse the fish well inside and out. Pat it thoroughly dry, wrap it in paper towels, and store it in a plastic bag in the coldest part of the refrigerator. To slow down spoilage, try this: Put whole fish or fillets in a large strainer set over a bowl. Pile ice high on top of the fish and refrigerate. The ice keeps the fish close to 32°F, and as it melts, the water continually rinses off bacteria and drains it into the bowl. Or put the fish in a plastic bag and set the bag on ice to maintain a temperature close to 33°F (spoilage occurs twice as fast at 40°F as it does at 32°).

    Recipes

  • Recipe

    Miso-Marinated Sablefish

    Sablefish, which is also known as black cod or butterfish, is a sustainably caught fish that comes mostly from Alaska, though it is also abundant in parts of the Pacific…

  • Recipe

    Black Cod with Pine Nuts, Tomatoes, and Olives

    Toasted pine nuts provide a nice textural contrast to the firm, flaky fish in this easy dinner recipe.

  • Recipe

    Steamed Black Cod with Scallions and Rice Wine

    Called sablefish in Europe, black cod is one of the richest-tasting fish on the market. It is buttery and luxurious and nearly impossible to overcook. You can substitute dry sherry…

Comments

Leave a Comment

Comments

Leave A Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Delicious Dish

Find the inspiration you crave for your love of cooking

Fine Cooking Magazine

Subscribe today
and save up to 44%

Already a subscriber? Log in.

Videos

View All

Moveable Feast Logo

Season 4 Extras

Bonus Scene: Bee Farm in Greenough, Montana

Montana's wall-to-wall grass and wildflowers make it the perfect place to raise bees and harvest honey. In this extended scene from Season 4's Greenough, Montana, episode, we visit beekeeper Sam…

View all Moveable Feast recipes and video extras

Connect

Follow Fine Cooking on your favorite social networks